The AVH Foundations family
Cost guide · Foundation repair

Foundation repair cost in Hamilton, 2026.

Foundation repair can cost a few hundred dollars or well into six figures, and the difference comes down to what's actually wrong. Here are typical Hamilton-area ranges for each kind of job, what moves the price, and how to compare quotes from companies that fix foundations.

Call (289) 880-7988
Formwork set up for a new foundation pour on a wooded lot
The short answer
  • A leaking crack sealed from inside typically costs $500 to $1,000 per crack. A bowing wall braced with carbon fibre is usually $3,000 to $8,000 per wall.
  • Lowering a basement by underpinning typically runs $55,000 to $95,000 for the structural work on a detached house, or $70,000 to $120,000 with waterproofing, drains and a new floor.
  • The cause sets the price more than the crack does. A shrinkage crack and a settling footing can look alike and be priced worlds apart.
  • Compare quotes on scope, not just the total: what's being fixed and how, who does the work, whether permits and engineering are included, and what's warrantied.

Foundation repair costs at a glance

These are typical ranges for the Hamilton area in 2026, before tax. Treat them as a way to understand the scale of a job, not as a quote.

JobTypical rangeNotes
Leaking crack, injected from inside$500 to $1,000 per crackMost single cracks in poured walls, usually one visit
Structural crack repair$1,000 to $3,000 per crackEpoxy plus carbon fibre staples for cracks that need reinforcing, once the cause is dealt with
Crack repaired from outside$1,400 to $3,000 per crackWhen inside access isn't possible
Bowing wall, carbon fibre straps$3,000 to $8,000 per wallWalls that have stopped moving
Bowing wall, steel beams$4,000 to $10,000 per wallWalls that need more support
Basement lowering with bench footings$20,000 to $45,000Cheaper, but you lose floor space at the walls
Basement lowering by underpinning$55,000 to $95,000Detached house, structural work only
Underpinning with waterproofing and a new floor$70,000 to $120,000The complete job, ready to finish
Basement floor removal and repour$8,000 to $20,000Typical 800 to 1,000 sq ft basement
Walk-up basement entrance$15,000 to $30,000Stairwell, retaining walls, drain and door
Full walkout on a sloped lot$25,000 to $50,000New opening at grade with retaining walls
Structural engineer's assessment$500 to $1,500Site visit and a letter or report

Typical Hamilton-area market ranges before tax, drawn from 2026 Ontario price guides and published contractor rates. Your price comes from a written quote after an assessment.

Crack repair costs

Most foundation cracks are the cheapest repair on this list. A vertical or diagonal crack in a poured concrete wall is usually a shrinkage crack that formed as the concrete cured, and if it leaks, it's sealed from inside with polyurethane or epoxy injection for $500 to $1,000 per crack. Cracks that are moving or widening need structural repair, typically $1,000 to $3,000 per crack, and a crack that can only be reached from outside costs more because of the digging.

Our sister company Basement Worx handles crack repair. Their foundation crack repair cost guide breaks down what's included and what moves the price.

Bowing and cracked wall repair costs

A block wall bowing inward is usually caused by soil pressure from outside, and it gets harder and more expensive to fix the further it moves. Carbon fibre straps run $500 to $1,000 per strap and work on walls that have stopped moving. Steel beams, at $800 to $1,500 per beam, hold a wall back harder. A wall that has moved too far is excavated and straightened or rebuilt, which is quoted after an assessment.

The number of straps or beams depends on the length of the wall, which is why most bowing walls land in the range above. See bowing basement wall repair for how we decide between them.

Settling foundation repair costs

Settling repairs vary the most, because the fix depends on how much of the foundation is moving and why. Expect an engineer's visit at $500 to $1,500, stamped drawings at $1,500 to $5,000 if underpinning is needed, and the stabilizing work itself, which is priced by the length of wall involved. One settling corner costs a fraction of underpinning a whole house. Read our settling foundation guide for the signs and the options.

Underpinning and basement lowering costs

Lowering a basement is the biggest job most homeowners will ever do below grade. Underpinning, which builds new footings under the existing ones, typically runs $350 to $600 per linear foot, or $55,000 to $95,000 for the structural work on a detached house. Add waterproofing, new drains and a new floor and the complete job is usually $70,000 to $120,000.

Bench footings are the cheaper way down, typically $20,000 to $45,000, but they leave a concrete ledge along the walls that eats into the floor. Our underpinning guide covers the process, the permits and the trade-offs.

Walkouts and new basement floors

A walk-up entrance on a flat lot typically costs $15,000 to $30,000, and a full walkout on a sloped lot with retaining walls $25,000 to $50,000. Both involve cutting a structural opening in the foundation, so drawings and a permit are part of the price.

Replacing a cracked or heaving basement floor typically runs $10 to $20 per square foot for a basic job, or about $8,000 to $20,000 for a typical basement. Adding insulation, under-slab drainage or new plumbing pushes it higher.

What moves the price

  • Length and depth. More wall, or a deeper foundation, means more digging, more concrete and more time.
  • Access. Driveways, decks, walkways, air conditioners, tight side yards and a neighbour's wall all slow the work down.
  • Soil and water. Wet or unstable soil needs more shoring and drainage.
  • Engineering and permits. Structural work needs a permit in Ontario, and underpinning needs stamped drawings. Starting early costs more: Hamilton's permit fee goes up by at least 25% if work starts before the permit is issued, and in Brantford, starting early can raise the fee by 25% to 100% depending on how far the work has gone.
  • What's found when it's opened. Collapsed weeping tile or a wall that's worse than it looked from inside changes the scope. A good quote explains how surprises are handled.
  • Finishes. Restoring landscaping, patios and finished walls is part of the real cost.

How to compare quotes from foundation repair companies

Two quotes for the same house can be very different numbers for very different jobs. Before comparing totals, check that each one answers these questions:

  • What's the cause? A quote that fixes the crack without naming why it formed is a patch.
  • What's the method, and why that one? Carbon fibre, steel, underpinning and piers solve different problems.
  • Who does the work? The crew that quotes the job should be the crew that does it, not a subcontractor you've never met.
  • Are permits and engineering included? If not, add them, and be wary of anyone suggesting you skip them.
  • Is the price fixed? Allowances and vague line items are where totals grow.
  • What's the warranty, in writing? And will it transfer to the next owner?

A much lower quote usually means a smaller scope: a surface patch instead of a repair, no drainage work, or no permit. Ask what's not included.

Ways to keep the cost down

  • Act early. A wall that's started to bow costs less to brace now than to rebuild later.
  • Fix the water. Downspouts extended at least 2 m and ground that slopes away from the house remove the pressure behind most foundation problems.
  • Do it once while it's open. If a wall is being excavated, waterproofing it at the same time costs far less than digging it up again.
  • Check for subsidies. Foundation repair itself isn't subsidized, but drainage work can be. Halton Region covers 100% of disconnecting weeping tile and adding a sump pump, up to $6,500.
Questions

Foundation repair cost questions

Are these AVH Foundations' prices?
They're typical Hamilton-area ranges for 2026, drawn from 2026 Ontario price guides and published contractor rates. Your price comes from a written, fixed quote after we've seen the job, and we'll explain every line of it.
Why do foundation repair quotes vary so much?
Because they're often quoting different jobs. One company patches a crack, another fixes the wall behind it and the drainage around it. Compare the scope, method, permits and warranty before you compare the totals.
Is the assessment free?
Yes. Our assessments are free and come with no obligation. If an engineer's report is needed, we'll tell you why before anything is booked.
Does Tarion cover foundation repairs on a newer home?
Tarion's warranty covers major structural defects, including significant damage from soil movement and major cracks in basement walls, for seven years from possession, and water getting in through the basement or foundation walls for two years. If you're inside those windows, contact your builder in writing first.
Do I need a permit for foundation repair?
For structural work, yes. Ontario's Building Code Act requires a permit before construction, which includes material alteration or repair of a building, and underpinning is usually designed from engineered drawings. We coordinate the permit and the drawings as part of the job.
How we can help

Foundation work AVH quotes in writing

Keep reading

Related guides

Just a leaking crack?

Basement Worx's crack repair cost guide covers injection, structural crack repair and what's included.

Crack repair costs

AVH Foundations works across Hamilton, Burlington, Oakville, Milton, Ancaster, Dundas, Stoney Creek, Waterdown, Cambridge, Brantford, Caledonia and Grimsby.

Reviews

What homeowners say

Straight from Google. We'd rather show you than tell you.

“Perfect! Alex came same day to assess the damage and what needed to be done after I was ghosted by an unscrupulous contractor. Returned as agreed, on time, and completed the job beyond my expectations. Would highly recommend.”

SBSarah BernardOntarioGoogle

“They truly care about their customers and take pride in their work. The crew was friendly and knowledgeable, and they used top-notch materials. My foundation problems were resolved efficiently, and I appreciate their dedication to quality.”

PSPeter StraussOntarioGoogle

“Alex and his team were fantastic. Super quick response, same-day service. He explained and educated me. Would highly recommend.”

MHMarc HarissonOntarioGoogle

Cracks don't fix themselves. Let's look before it costs more.

A free, no-pressure assessment from the people who'll actually do the work.

Call (289) 880-7988
Call now